General Questions

Question 1 :

Needing to using more complicated SQL in database applications is a(n) ________ of normalization.


A). advantage
B). disadvantage
C). either an advantage or disadvantage
D). neither an advantage nor disadvantage
Answer : Option B

Question 2 :

Eliminating modification anomalies is a(n) ________ of normalization.


A). advantage
B). disadvantage
C). either an advantage or disadvantage
D). neither an advantage nor disadvantage
Answer : Option A

Question 3 :

Multivalued dependencies should ________ be eliminated.


A). always
B). commonly
C). seldom
D). never
Answer : Option A

Question 4 :

When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, accessing the validity of possible referential integrity constraints on foreign keys is (part of) the:


A). first step.
B). second step.
C). third step.
D). fourth step.
Answer : Option C

Question 5 :

Using the SQL GROUP BY phrase with a SELECT statement can help detect which of the following problems?


A). The multivalue, multicolumn problem
B). The inconsistent values problem
C). The missing values problem
D). The general-purpose remarks column problem
Answer : Option B

Question 6 :

When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, determining foreign keys is (part of) the:


A). first step.
B). second step.
C). third step.
D). fourth step.
Answer : Option B

Question 7 :

Creating a read-only database is a task that is ________ assigned to beginning database professionals.


A). always
B). commonly
C). seldom
D). never
Answer : Option B

Question 8 :

Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the general-purpose remarks column problem?


A). Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.
B). Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.
C). Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.
D). One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.
Answer : Option D

Question 9 :

For a number of reasons, normalizations is not often an advantage for a(n) ________ database.


A). read-only
B). updateable
C). either a read-only or an updateable
D). None of the above is correct.
Answer : Option A

Question 10 :

Most of the time, modification anomalies are serious enough that tables should be normalized into:


A). 1NF.
B). 2NF.
C). 3NF.
D). BCNF.
Answer : Option D

Question 11 :

Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the missing values problem?


A). Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.
B). Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.
C). Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.
D). One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.
Answer : Option C

Question 12 :

When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, determining functional dependencies is (part of) the:


A). first step.
B). second step.
C). third step.
D). fourth step.
Answer : Option B

Question 13 :

Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the multivalue, multicolumn problem?


A). Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.
B). Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.
C). Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.
D). One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.
Answer : Option A

Question 14 :

When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, counting the number of table rows is (part of) the:


A). first step.
B). second step.
C). third step.
D). fourth step.
Answer : Option A

Question 15 :

If a table has been normalized so that all determinants are candidate keys, then that table is in:


A). 1NF.
B). 2NF.
C). 3NF.
D). BCNF.
Answer : Option D

Question 16 :

Read-only databases are ________ updated.


A). always
B). commonly
C). seldom
D). never
Answer : Option D

Question 17 :

Needing to assess the validity of assumed referential integrity constraints on foreign keys is a(n) ________ of normalization.


A). advantage
B). disadvantage
C). either an advantage or disadvantage
D). neither an advantage nor disadvantage
Answer : Option D

Question 18 :

When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, determining primary keys is (part of) the:


A). first step.
B). second step.
C). third step.
D). fourth step.
Answer : Option B

Question 19 :

Normalization ________ data duplication.


A). eliminates
B). reduces
C). increases
D). maximizes
Answer : Option A

Question 20 :

Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the inconsistent values problem?


A). Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.
B). Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.
C). Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.
D). One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.
Answer : Option B