Exercise 1

Instructions to Solve
In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.

Question 1 :

ENORMOUS


A). Soft
B). Average
C). Tiny
D). Weak
Answer : Option C

Question 2 :

COMMISSIONED


A). Started
B). Closed
C). Finished
D). Terminated
Answer : Option D

Question 3 :

ARTIFICIAL


A). Red
B). Natural
C). Truthful
D). Solid
Answer : Option B

Question 4 :

EXODUS


A). Influx
B). Home-coming
C). Return
D). Restoration
Answer : Option A

Question 5 :

RELINQUISH


A). Abdicate
B). Renounce
C). Possess
D). Deny
Answer : Option C

Question 6 :

EXPAND


A). Convert
B). Condense
C). Congest
D). Conclude
Answer : Option B

Question 7 :

MORTAL


A). Divine
B). Immortal
C). Spiritual
D). Eternal
Answer : Option B

Question 8 :

QUIESCENT


A). ACTIVE
B). Dormant
C). Weak
D). Unconcerned
Answer : Option A

Question 9 :

OBEYING


A). Ordering
B). Following
C). Refusing
D). Contradicting
Answer : Option A

Question 10 :

FRAUDULENT


A). Candid
B). Direct
C). Forthright
D). Genuine
Answer : Option D

Question 11 :

FLAGITIOUS


A). Innocent
B). Vapid
C). Ignorant
D). Frivolous
Answer : Option A

Question 12 :

BELITTLE


A). Criticize
B). Flatter
C). Exaggerate
D). Adore
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Main Entry: belittle

Part of Speech: verb

Definition: detract

Synonyms: bad-mouth, blister, criticize, cut down to size, cut to the quick, decry, deprecate, depreciate, deride, derogate, diminish, discount, discredit, disparage, dispraise, downgrade, downplay, dump on, knock*, lower, minimize, pan, pooh pooh, poor mouth, put down, rip*, roast, run down, scoff at, scorch*, scorn, shoot down, shoot full of holes, slam*, smear, sneer at, sour grapes, squash, squelch, take a swipe at, take down, take down a peg, tear down, underestimate, underrate, undervalue, write off.

Antonyms: build up, exaggerate, praise, value


Question 13 :

STARTLED


A). Amused
B). Relaxed
C). Endless
D). Astonished
Answer : Option B

Question 14 :

BUSY


A). Occupied
B). Engrossed
C). Relaxed
D). Engaged
Answer : Option C

Question 15 :

FRESH


A). Faulty
B). Sluggish
C). Disgraceful
D). Stale
Answer : Option D

Question 16 :

CULPABLE


A). Defendable
B). Blameless
C). Careless
D). Irresponsible
Answer : Option B

Question 17 :

EVASIVE


A). Free
B). Honest
C). Liberal
D). Frank
Answer : Option B

Question 18 :

GREGARIOUS


A). Antisocial
B). Glorious
C). Horrendous
D). Similar
Answer : Option A

Question 19 :

AWARE


A). Uncertain
B). Ignorant
C). Sure
D). Doubtful
Answer : Option B

Question 20 :

HIRSUTE


A). Scaly
B). Bald
C). Erudite
D). Quiet
Answer : Option B

Question 21 :

SHRINK


A). Contract
B). Spoil
C). Expand
D). Stretch
Answer : Option C

Question 22 :

COMMON


A). Rare
B). Small
C). Petty
D). Poor
Answer : Option A

Question 23 :

COMFORT


A). Uncomfort
B). Miscomfort
C). Discomfort
D). None Of These
Answer : Option C

Question 24 :

DEAR


A). Priceless
B). Free
C). Worthless
D). Cheap
Answer : Option D

Question 25 :

ARROGANT


A). Humble
B). Cowardly
C). Egotistic
D). Gentlemanly
Answer : Option A

Question 26 :

VICTORIOUS


A). Defeated
B). Annexed
C). Destroyed
D). Vanquished
Answer : Option A

Question 27 :

GRACEFUL


A). Rough
B). Expert
C). Miserable
D). Awkward
Answer : Option D

Question 28 :

NADIR


A). Modernity
B). Zenith
C). Liberty
D). Progress
Answer : Option B

Question 29 :

EXTRAVAGANCE


A). Luxury
B). Poverty
C). Economical
D). Cheapness
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Main Entry: extravagant

Part of Speech: adjective

Definition: indulgent, wasteful

Synonyms: absurd, bizarre, costly, crazy, exaggerated, excessive, exorbitant, expensive, extortionate, extreme, fanciful, fancy, fantastic, flamboyant, flashy, foolish, garish, gaudy, grandiose, immoderate, implausible, improvident, imprudent, inordinate, lavish, ludicrous, nonsensical, ornate, ostentatious, outrageous, overpriced, preposterous, pretentious, prodigal, profligate, reckless, ridiculous, showy, silly, spendthrift, steep, unbalanced, unconscionable, unreasonable, unrestrained

Antonyms: close, economical, moderate, provident, reasonable, saving, stingy, thrifty, unpretentious


Question 30 :

PERTINENT


A). Irrational
B). Irregular
C). Insistent
D). Irrelevant
Answer : Option D

Question 31 :

OBSCURE


A). Implicit
B). Obnoxious
C). Explicit
D). Pedantic
Answer : Option C

Question 32 :

URBANE


A). Illiterate
B). Backward
C). Discourteous
D). Orthodox
Answer : Option C

Question 33 :

VANITY


A). Pride
B). Humility
C). Conceit
D). Ostentatious
Answer : Option B

Question 34 :

RARELY


A). Hardly
B). Definately
C). Frequently
D). Periodically
Answer : Option C

Question 35 :

MALICIOUS


A). Kind
B). Boastful
C). Generous
D). Indifferent
Answer : Option A

Question 36 :

EPILOGUE


A). Dialogue
B). Prelude
C). Post script
D). Epigram
Answer : Option B

Question 37 :

CAPACIOUS


A). Limited
B). Caring
C). Foolish
D). Changeable
Answer : Option A

Question 38 :

CONDENSE


A). Expand
B). Distribute
C). Interpret
D). Lengthen
Answer : Option A

Question 39 :

ADAPTABLE


A). Adoptable
B). Flexible
C). Yielding
D). Rigid
Answer : Option D

Question 40 :

SACROSANCT


A). Irreligious
B). Unethical
C). Irreverent
D). Unholy
Answer : Option D

Question 41 :

INDISCREET


A). Reliable
B). Honest
C). Prudent
D). Stupid
Answer : Option C

Question 42 :

FAMILIAR


A). Unpleasant
B). Dangerous
C). Friendly
D). Strange
Answer : Option D

Question 43 :

TANGIBLE


A). Ethereal
B). Concrete
C). Actual
D). Solid
Answer : Option A

Question 44 :

LOVE


A). Villainy
B). Hatred
C). Compulsion
D). Force
Answer : Option B

Question 45 :

FAMOUS


A). Disgraced
B). Unknown
C). Evil
D). Popular
Answer : Option B

Question 46 :

ABSOLUTE


A). Deficient
B). Faulty
C). Limited
D). Scarce
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Word: absolute

Part of Speech: adjective

Definition: without limit

Synonyms: complete, consummate, downright, entire, flat out, free, full, infinite, no catch, no fine print, no holds barred, no ifs ands or buts, no joke, no strings attached, outright, plenary, pure, sheer, simple, straight out, supreme, thorough, total, unabridged, unadulterated, unconditional, unlimited, unqualified, unrestricted, utter

Antonyms: accountable, circumscribed, limited, restricted, tractable


Question 47 :

FRUGAL


A). Copious
B). Extravagant
C). Generous
D). Ostentatious
Answer : Option B

Question 48 :

INSIPID


A). Tasty
B). Stupid
C). Discreet
D). Feast
Answer : Option A

Question 49 :

ABLE


A). Disable
B). Inable
C). Unable
D). Misable
Answer : Option C

Question 50 :

HOSTILITY


A). Courtesy
B). Hospitality
C). Relationship
D). Friendliness
Answer : Option D