Exercise

Exercise 1

Instructions to Solve
In each question below a sentence broken into five or six parts. Join these parts to make a meaningful sentence. The correct order of parts is the answer.

Question 1 :

1. I
2. immediately
3. salary
4. my
5. want


A). 43152
B). 15432
C). 25143
D). 42351
E). 45132
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

"I want my salary immediately."


Question 2 :

1. do
2. today
3. you
4. must
5. it


A). 34152
B). 25413
C). 12543
D). 51324
E). 45213
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

"You must do it today."


Question 3 :

1. left
2. the
3. house
4. he
5. suddenly


A). 12435
B). 21354
C). 45123
D). 52341
E). 24135
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

"He suddenly left the house."


Question 4 :

1. medicine
2. a
3. Neeta
4. given
5. was


A). 51423
B). 25431
C). 15423
D). 42531
E). 35421
Answer : Option E

Explanation :

"Neeta was given a medicine."


Question 5 :

1. of
2. we
3. heard
4. him
5. had


A). 42351
B). 52341
C). 25341
D). 25431
E). 25314
Answer : Option E

Explanation :

"We had heard of him."


Question 6 :

1. at
2. it
3. take
4. once
5. away


A). 23514
B). 14352
C). 32514
D). 53214
E). 42315
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

"Take it away at once."


Question 7 :

1. him
2. the
3. to
4. charge
5. handover


A). 42531
B). 51342
C). 41352
D). 45231
E). 52431
Answer : Option E

Explanation :

"Handover the charge to him."


Question 8 :

1. seen
2. going
3. you
4. him
5. have


A). 35214
B). 35142
C). 32514
D). 35124
E). 53124
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

"You have seen him going."


Question 9 :

1. bag?
2. you
3. seen
4. have
5. my


A). 51432
B). 43512
C). 42351
D). 42153
E). 21435
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

"Have you seen my bag?"


Question 10 :

1. killed
2. a
3. Jaswant
4. bear
5. wild


A). 31254
B). 53124
C). 23145
D). 43125
E). 15234
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

"Jaswant killed a wild bear."


Question 11 :

1. was
2. and
3. Suresh
4. kind
5. loving


A). 31425
B). 54213
C). 34251
D). 15243
E). 12345
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

"Suresh was kind and loving."


Question 12 :

1. tea
2. have
3. that
4. some
5. before


A). 43251
B). 24315
C). 24153
D). 52431
E). 41325
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

"Have some tea before that."


Question 13 :

1. not
2. hotel
3. comfortable
4. was
5. the


A). 34521
B). 53412
C). 34152
D). 41352
E). 52413
Answer : Option E

Explanation :

"The hotel was not comfortable."


Question 14 :

1. I
2. help
3. not
4. you
5. did


A). 24351
B). 15324
C). 45231
D). 43152
E). 52431
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

"I did not help you."


Question 15 :

1. not
2. Hari
3. away
4. run
5. did


A). 13542
B). 35412
C). 52431
D). 25143
E). 21345
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

"Hari did not run away."