Exercise 1

Question 1 :

Who invented the BALLPOINT PEN?


A). Biro Brothers
B). Waterman Brothers
C). Bicc Brothers
D). Write Brothers
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

The Hungarian brothers, Laszlo and George Biro, made the first ball point pen in 1894. It followed the first workable fountain pen which was invented by L.E. Waterman in 1884.


Question 2 :

In which decade was the first solid state integrated circuit demonstrated?


A). 1950s
B). 1960s
C). 1970s
D). 1980s
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

On September 12, 1958, Jack Kilby demonstrated the first working IC while working for Texas Instruments, although the U.S. patent office awarded the first patent for an integrated circuit to Robert Noyce of Fairchild.


Question 3 :

What J. B. Dunlop invented?


A). Pneumatic rubber tire
B). Automobile wheel rim
C). Rubber boot
D). Model airplanes
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Invented in 1887.


Question 4 :

Which scientist discovered the radioactive element radium?


A). Isaac Newton
B). Albert Einstein
C). Benjamin Franklin
D). Marie Curie
Answer : Option D

Question 5 :

When was barb wire patented?


A). 1874
B). 1840
C). 1895
D). 1900
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Joseph F. Glidden was born in New York on Jan. 18, 1812. He invented barbed wire in 1873 and was granted the patent on Nov. 24, 1874. After a three year battle over the patent, which he eventually won, Gidden became known as the "Father of Barbed Wire".


Question 6 :

What is the name of the CalTech seismologist who invented the scale used to measure the magnitude of earthquakes?


A). Charles Richter
B). Hiram Walker
C). Giuseppe Mercalli
D). Joshua Rumble
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Richter was born on an Ohio farm in 1900. He died in 1985.


Question 7 :

What Galileo invented?


A). Barometer
B). Pendulum clock
C). Microscope
D). Thermometer
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

Various authors have credited the invention of the thermometer to Cornelius Drebbel, Robert Fludd, Galileo Galilei or Santorio Santorio. The thermometer was not a single invention, however, but a development.

Galileo Galilei also discovered that objects (glass spheres filled with aqueous alcohol) of slightly different densities would rise and fall, which is nowadays the principle of the Galileo thermometer (shown). Today such thermometers are calibrated to a temperature scale.


Question 8 :

This statesman, politican, scholar, inventor, and one of early presidents of USA invented the swivel chair, the spherical sundial, the moldboard plow, and the cipher wheel.


A). George Washington
B). Alexander Hamilton
C). John Adams
D). Thomas Jefferson
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

Thomas Jefferson (April 13, 1743 - July 4, 1826) was the third President of the United States (1801-1809) and the principal author of the Declaration of Independence (1776).


Question 9 :

What James Watt invented?


A). Diving bell
B). Steam boat
C). Hot air balloon
D). Rotary steam engine
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

Invented in 1765.


Question 10 :

Where is the village of Branston, after which the famous pickle is named?


A). Yorkshire
B). Lancashire
C). Staffordshire
D). Norfolk
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

The village of Branston is in Staffordshire, just south of Burton-on-Trent.


Question 11 :

Who invented Jet Engine?


A). Sir Frank Whittle
B). Gottlieb Daimler
C). Roger Bacon
D). Lewis E. Waterman
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Dr. Hans von Ohain and Sir Frank Whittle are recognized as the co-inventors of the jet engine. Each was working separately and knew nothing of the others work. Although Whittle started first, von Ohain was first to design and develop a turbojet engine to power an aircraft.

Of the many honors received by both, the most significant honor was probably "The Charles Draper Prize" in 1992 which was given to both Hans von Ohain and Sir Frank Whittle for their efforts and contributions to aviation and mankind. "The Charles Draper Prize" is recognized as the equivalent to the Nobel Prize in technology.


Question 12 :

What invention caused many deaths while testing it?


A). Dynamite
B). Ladders
C). Race cars
D). Parachute
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

Many people who tried to test the first parachutes died by jumping from high places. One attempt was a parachute hat, but the inventor broke his neck while testing it. The first successful parachute was tested from a hot air balloon in 1797, in France, by Jacques Garnerin.


Question 13 :

Who invented Gunpowder?


A). G. Ferdinand Von Zeppelin
B). Sir Frank Whittle
C). Roger Bacon
D). Leo H Baekeland
Answer : Option C

Question 14 :

Until Victorian times, chocolate was thought of as a drink. When did the first chocolate bar appear?


A). 1828
B). 1831
C). 1825
D). There is no sure date
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

No one knows for sure when the first chocolate bar appeared or even who made it, but an important event occurred in 1828. The Van Houten press was invented, which extracted cocoa butter from the bean - the same press that brought the Cadbury Brothers success with Cocoa Essence.


Question 15 :

In which decade was the telephone invented?


A). 1850s
B). 1860s
C). 1870s
D). 1880s
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Alexander Graham Bell's notebook entry of 10 March 1876 describes his successful experiment with the telephone. Speaking through the instrument to his assistant, Thomas A. Watson, in the next room, Bell utters these famous first words, "Mr. Watson -- come here -- I want to see you".


Question 16 :

Who perfected GENETIC ENGINEERING?


A). Cohen & Boyer
B). Hunt & Davids
C). Sinclair & Roberts
D). Jaysson & Simons
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Genetic Engineering, the technique of DNA cloning was perfected by Stanley Cohen and Herbert Boyer in 1973.


Question 17 :

What now-ubiquitous device was invented by Zenith engineer Eugene Polley in 1955?


A). Microwave oven
B). Remote control
C). VCR
D). Calculator
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

The first wireless remote control for television was called Flashmatic. (Remember when you had to get up to change the channel?)


Question 18 :

What Benjamin Franklin invented?


A). Bifocal spectacles
B). Radio
C). Barometer
D). Hygrometer
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Invented in 1760.

A list of Benjamin Franklin's inventions reveals a man of many talents and interests. It was the scientist in Ben that brought out the inventor. His natural curiosity about things and the way they work made him try to find ways to make them work better.

Ben had poor vision and needed glasses to read. He got tired of constantly taking them off and putting them back on, so he decided to figure out a way to make his glasses let him see both near and far. He had two pairs of spectacles cut in half and put half of each lens in a single frame. Today, we call them bifocals.


Question 19 :

This part-time race car driver invented the bucket seat in 1969. Who was he??


A). Steve McQueen
B). Harrison Frazier
C). Paul Newman
D). John Wayne
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

McQueen died in 1980 from a rare form of lung cancer.


Question 20 :

What plaything was invented by Joe McVicker in 1956?


A). Silly Putty
B). Etch-A-Sketch
C). Lite-Brite
D). Play-Doh
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

The stuff was originally intended to be wallpaper cleaner! (I used to eat this as a child)


Question 21 :

Who was the first American female to patent her invention, a method of weaving straw with silk?


A). Marjorie Joyner
B). Margaret Knight
C). Amanda Jones
D). Mary Kies
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

Mary was not the first American woman inventor to be sure, there were many female inventors before her, but they never bothered to get a patent.


Question 22 :

Who invented Gramophone?


A). Michael Faraday
B). Fahrenheit
C). Sir Alexander Graham Bell
D). Thomas Alva Edison
Answer : Option D

Question 23 :

Who invented Internal Combustion Engine?


A). Roger Bacon
B). Karl Benz
C). Dr. Alan M. Turing
D). Otto
Answer : Option D

Question 24 :

When was Monopoly created?


A). 1940s
B). 1930s
C). 1920s
D). 1950s
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

After the Stock Market crash, a buying and selling game created by Charles Darrow came to be. The first games were hand drawn on linoleum with streets from Atlantic City, N.J. as the property. He took the game to the Parker Brothers company, and Monopply was brought out for Christmas 1934. Everyone wanted to buy the games after Christmas, and Monopoly became a big success.


Question 25 :

What furniture item was invented by California furniture designer Charles Prior Hall in 1968?


A). Sofa bed
B). Captain's chair
C). Waterbed
D). Hammock
Answer : Option C

Question 26 :

The Manhattan Project was started by President Roosevelt in 1942 to ensure that the U.S. beat the Germans in developing a nuclear bomb. Whom did Roosevelt appoint as scientific head the Manhattan Project?


A). Robert Oppenheimer
B). James B. Conant
C). Leslie R. Groves
D). Vannevar Bush
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Leslie R. Groves, however, was the military head of the project and the overall supremo, while Robert Oppenheimer was the scientific director. The world's first atomic bomb was exploded in the New Mexico desert on July 16, 1945.


Question 27 :

When was the first lawn mower invented?


A). 1830
B). 1854
C). 1835
D). 1849
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

The first lawn mowers were not engine powered. Invented in 1830 by Edwin Budding of England, the mowers were turning blades on wooden sticks used to cut grass. Engine powered mowers were not invented until 1919 by an American Army colonel, who used the motor from a washing machine.


Question 28 :

In which decade were the first successful diode and triode vacuum tubes invented?


A). 1800s
B). 1880s
C). 1890s
D). 1900s
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

In 1904, John Ambrose Fleming invented the first practical electron tube called the 'Fleming Valve', which is a diode rectifier. In 1906, Lee de Forest invented the audion later called the triode, which provided signal amplification.


Question 29 :

Who is the English physicist responsible for the 'Big Bang Theory'?


A). Albert Einstein
B). Michael Skube
C). George Gamow
D). Roger Penrose
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

George Gamow. Gamow, who died in 1968, was a physicist, who published "Thirty Years that Shook Physics".


Question 30 :

What 'game' was first produced by the Southern Novelty Company in Baltimore, Maryland in 1892?


A). Frisbee
B). Monopoly
C). Ouija board
D). Ping Pong
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

The board was invented by Isaac and William Fuld. The word 'Ouija' comes from the French and German words for 'yes', 'oui' and 'ja'.


Question 31 :

Who had an explosive idea and first patented DYNAMITE?


A). J. R. Gluber
B). A. Nobel
C). G. Fawks
D). W. Bickford
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Alfred Noble patented dynamite in 1876. Nobel left $9 million in his will to be used as awards for people whose work benefit humanity - The Nobel Peace Prize etc.


Question 32 :

Who invented the Spinning Jenny?


A). Thornton Hargreaves
B). Peter Hargreaves
C). James Hargreaves
D). Simon Hargreaves
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Awarded a Patent in 1770. It used 8 bobbins at once.


Question 33 :

Which insurance salesman invented the fountain pen in 1884?


A). Lewis Edson Waterman
B). Sir William Grove
C). Charles Kettering
D). George Fountain
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Lewis Edson Waterman patented the first practical fountain pen in 1884.


Question 34 :

When was the first elevator built?


A). 1743
B). 1739
C). 1760
D). 1785
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

The first elevator was built in the palace of King Louis XV. It only traveled up one floor, and was hand powered by men inside the chimney.


Question 35 :

What charge card, developed in 1950, was the first to be accepted nationally in the US?


A). Visa
B). Discover
C). MasterCharge
D). Diner's Club
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

The card was invented by Frank McNamara and Ralph Schneider.


Question 36 :

What Enrico Fermi invented?


A). X ray machine
B). Betatron
C). Cyclotron
D). Nuclear reactor
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

Invented in 1942.


Question 37 :

Which of the following was first patented by an Australian in 1889?


A). Electric Drill
B). Electric Shaver
C). Electric Fence
D). Electric Heater
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

The Electric Drill was the invention of Arthur James Arnot. On 20 August 1889 he patented his design while working for the Union Electric Company in Melbourne. His original design was meant primarily for drilling rock to find coal!


Question 38 :

Who among the following invented the small pox vaccine?


A). Robert Koch
B). Edward Jenner
C). Robert Hooke
D). Louis Pasteur
Answer : Option B

Question 39 :

What George Westinghouse invented?


A). Light bulb
B). Electric razor
C). Refrigerator
D). Railway air brakes
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

Invented in 1868.


Question 40 :

Who is the only U.S. President to invent and patent something?


A). Abraham Lincoln
B). Theodore Roosevelt
C). Thomas Jefferson
D). Rutherford B. Hayes
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

In 1849 Honest Abe invented a method to aid ships that got stuck on sandbars. He called it A Device for Buoying Vessels Over Shoals. It was never used.


Question 41 :

What invention is credited to the Russian born American inventor Vladimir Kosma Zworykin?


A). Telegraph
B). Radio
C). Television
D). Dishwasher
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Zworykin invented both the tube (iconoscope) for transmission and the receiver (kinescope) in 1923 and 1924, respectively.


Question 42 :

Benjamin Franklin was a prolific inventor. He invented the lightning rod, the Franklin stove, studied electricity, discovered the Gulf Stream, started the first library, and on and on. Among his many other inventions, what musical instrument did he invent?


A). Banjo
B). Oboe
C). Clarinet
D). Harmonium
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

Ben also holds a lot of firsts - first U.S. ambassador, first political cartoonist, first American philosopher, organized the first fire department, and on and on.


Question 43 :

What Thomas Davenport invented?


A). Screw propellor
B). Electric streetcar
C). Chesterfield
D). Sleeping (railway) car
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Invented in 1834.


Question 44 :

What Elisha Otis invented?


A). The brake used in modern elevators
B). Jet Engine
C). Turbine
D). Hydraulic Crane
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

In 1853, American inventor Elisha Otis demonstrated a freight elevator equipped with a safety device to prevent falling in case a supporting cable should break. This increased public confidence in such devices. Otis established a company for manufacturing elevators and patented (1861) a steam elevator.

Many people think that he invented the elevator, but the truth is, he invented the elevator brake. He also invented the railway safety brake.


Question 45 :

Where was the yo-yo invented?


A). France
B). United States
C). Philippines
D). England
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

The yo-yo was first used by hunters as weapons. They were wooden disks on strings. In the 1920s, a man from the U.S. named Donald Duncan made the yo-yo into a toy after he visited the Philippines.


Question 46 :

For what does the world owe Almon Strowger a debt of gratitude?


A). Parking Meters
B). Vending Machines
C). Automatic Telephone Exchanges
D). Traffic Lights
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

He was an undertaker, and legend has it, he developed the automatic switch in 1889, to stop competitors from getting his work!


Question 47 :

Who is often called the 'first African-American' inventor?


A). Bessie Blount
B). George Washington Carver
C). Benjamin Banneker
D). Elijah McCoy
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Banneker was a member of the planning committee that designed Washington, DC along with Pierre L'Enfant. When L'Enfant was fired Banneker recreated the plans from memory.


Question 48 :

The first hand glider was designed by...?


A). Leonardo DaVinci
B). The Wright brothers
C). Francis Rogallo
D). Galileo
Answer : Option A

Question 49 :

In which decade was the telegraph invented?


A). 1810s
B). 1840s
C). 1870s
D). 1890s
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

On May 24, 1844, Samuel Morse send his famous message, "What hath God wrought?"


Question 50 :

What inspired reflecting road lights to be invented?


A). Car door reflecting mirrors
B). The light a cat's eyes gave off on a fence
C). Sun light on steel posts on road sides
D). The sun light on the windshield
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

In 1933, Englishman Percy Shaw was driving home when he saw a cat's eyes reflecting. He had been headed straight towards a fence with the cat on it, but on the other side was a drop of hundreds of feet.