Exercise 2

Question 1 :

When were blue jeans invented?


A). 1900s
B). 1860s
C). 1870s
D). 1850s
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

The first blue jeans were invented by tailor Levi Strauss, who invented tougher working pants for the miners of the California Gold Rush.


Question 2 :

Who invented Electric Generator?


A). Sir Alexander Graham Bell
B). Michael Faraday
C). Alfred B. Nobel
D). Thomas Alva Edison
Answer : Option B

Question 3 :

What device for new parents did Ann Moore invent in 1969?


A). Bottle warmer
B). Baby monitor
C). Disposable diaper
D). Infant carrier
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

Ann got the idea for the Snugli infant carrier from the traditional African baby carriers she observed while a volunteer for the Peace Corps in Africa.


Question 4 :

In which decade was the transistor invented?


A). 1940s
B). 1950s
C). 1960s
D). 1980s
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

On December 23, 1947, William Shockley, Walter Brattain and John Bardeen, of Bell Labs, announced their discovery of the point-contact germanium transistor to management.


Question 5 :

What Igor Sikorsky invented?


A). Hydroplane
B). Jet engine airplane
C). Helicopter
D). Glider
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Invented in 1939.


Question 6 :

What Henry Bessemer invented?


A). Aluminum
B). Electroplating
C). Steel Converter
D). Steel rolling mill
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Invented in 1856.


Question 7 :

What invention was first installed at a Hartford, Connecticut bank in 1889?


A). Automatic teller machine
B). Time-lock safe
C). Burglar alarm
D). Pay telephone
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

William Gray, inventor of the pay telephone, also invented the inflatable chest protector worn by baseball umpires and catchers.


Question 8 :

Ralph Samuelson was only 18 when he invented this sporting item in 1922. What was that?


A). Golf tee
B). Motorboat
C). Water skis
D). Hang glider
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

The new item was first used on Lake Pepin in Minnesota.


Question 9 :

Who invented Bifocal Lens?


A). Alfred B. Nobel
B). Thomas Alva Edison
C). Benjamin Franklin
D). Rudolf Diesel
Answer : Option C

Question 10 :

What Karl Benz invented?


A). Gasoline powered automobile
B). Streetcar
C). Glider
D). Steam turbine
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Invented in 1885.


Question 11 :

When were bar code scanners invented?


A). 1940s
B). 1950s
C). 1970s
D). 1960s
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

The scanner reads the bar code label on something at a supermarket, and translates it into a number which the computer reads.


Question 12 :

When was the game Frisbee invented?


A). 1920s
B). 1900s
C). 1870s
D). 1890s
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

The first Frisbees were pie tins from the Frisbie Pie Company in Connecticut. In the 1950s, the pie tins were changed to plastic plates. The name then became the Flying Saucer, but later changed to Frisbee.


Question 13 :

This English inventor is known as the 'Father of Computing.'


A). Philo Farnsworth
B). J. Presper Eckert
C). John Mauchly
D). Charles Babbage
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

Mauchly and Eckert invented the ENIAC computer. Farnsworth was a pioneer of early television.


Question 14 :

Who invented Airship (rigid)?


A). Dr. Alan M. Turing
B). Roger Bacon
C). G. Ferdinand Von Zeppelin
D). Otto
Answer : Option C

Question 15 :

What piece of clothing was invented by French fashion designer Louis Reard in 1946?


A). Zoot suit
B). Mini-skirt
C). Bikini
D). Tank top
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

The bikini, a two-piece swimsuit named for the Bikini Atoll in the Pacific, made its debut on July 5, 1946.


Question 16 :

In which year was MIDI introduced?


A). 1987
B). 1983
C). 1973
D). 1977
Answer : Option B

Question 17 :

In which decade was the SPICE simulator introduced?


A). 1950s
B). 1960s
C). 1970s
D). 1980s
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

SPICE (Simulation Program with Integrated Circuit Emphasis) was introduced in May 1972 by the University of Berkeley, California.


Question 18 :

Who invented the first controllable flying AEROPLANE (AIRPLANE)?


A). Wright Brothers
B). Lidenbergh Brothers
C). South Brothers
D). West Brothers
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Wilbur and Orville Wright made the first successful controlled powered flight at Kitty Hawk, North Carolina, in December 1903. The twelve second flight covered a distance of 120 feet and an altitude of just ten feet.


Question 19 :

What groovy item was invented by Englishman Edward Craven Walker in 1963?


A). Leisure suit
B). Lava lamp
C). Eight-track tape deck
D). Hot comb
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Groovy, baby! Lava lamps, which were a fixture in every hip pad in the 1960s and 70s, featured a mixture of water and colored oil that created swirl patterns when heated by a light bulb.


Question 20 :

In which decade was the Internet first implemented?


A). 1940s
B). 1950s
C). 1960s
D). 1980s
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

The first message ever sent over what is now called the Internet took place at 10:30PM on October 29, 1969. Back then, the Department of Defense called it ARPAnet (Advanced Research Projects Agency network).


Question 21 :

What did cardiologist Dr. Paul Zoll invent in Massachusetts in 1952?


A). EKG
B). Artificial heart valve
C). Artificial heart
D). Pacemaker
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

The pacemaker is an electrical device that regulates the heartbeat.


Question 22 :

What Elmer A. Sperry invented?


A). Hydroplane
B). Hydraulic turbine
C). Magnetic compass
D). Gyrocompass
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

Invented in 1911.


Question 23 :

For over 500 years, paper was only available and sold as single sheets. In 1902, an inventive Australian used half size sheets of paper, a bit of glue and cardboard to create the what?


A). Notepad
B). Calendar
C). Notice Board
D). Telephone Book
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Birchall's of Launceston in Tasmania started selling the world's first notepads, calling them 'Silvercity Writing Tablets' after J A Birchall thought it would be a good idea to back sheets of paper with cardboard and glue them together at the top. His British paper suppliers weren't so keen, but, they were persuaded by Birchall that it was a good idea!


Question 24 :

Who developed the idea of Crop Rotation?


A). Potato Peterson
B). Turnip Townsend
C). Cabbage Carlson
D). Swede Svenson
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Viscount Charles 'Turnip' Townsend developed this revolutionary concept.


Question 25 :

CORN FLAKES - Who made them first?


A). Nabisco
B). Kellogg
C). Quaker
D). Archers
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Will Keith Kellogg discovered the corn flake, by mistake, in 1906. They were the result of an experiment which went wrong.


Question 26 :

William Frederick is credited with the invention of the modern frisbee in the mid 1950's. In 1957 the Wham-O Company bought his idea and the rest is history. They named the toy after William Frisbie who was a ________?


A). Pie maker
B). Owner of a pizza parlor
C). Student at Yale
D). Ceramic plate designer
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Frisbie made a brand of pies that were popular with Yale students in the 1870's. After eating the pies they would throw the pie tins through the air.


Question 27 :

Who came up with the idea for INSTANT MASHED POTATO?


A). S. Tuberosum
B). W. Raleigh
C). E. Asselbergs
D). K. Edwards
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Instant mash was invented by Edward A Asselbergs, a Canadian, in 1962. The mash is actually dehydyated potato flakes.


Question 28 :

Who invented Dynamite?


A). Sir Alexander Graham Bell
B). Benjamin Franklin
C). Thomas Alva Edison
D). Alfred B. Nobel
Answer : Option D

Question 29 :

What toy did George Lerner create for Hasbro company in 1952?


A). Sit and Spin
B). Talking baby doll
C). Mr. Potato Head
D). Hula hoop
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

This was a plastic potato-shaped body on which you could stick different features, such as eyes, ears, etc.


Question 30 :

For whom high heeled shoes were invented?


A). Cleopatra
B). Queen Elizabeth I
C). King Louis the XIV
D). King Charles II
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

King Louis XIV was very short and didn't like looking up at people he spoke to, so he had a tall pair of shoes made for him.


Question 31 :

What African-American inventor received 5 patents in the field of shoemaking?


A). Elijah McCoy
B). Jan Ernst Matzeliger
C). Ernest Just
D). Lewis Latimer
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Matzeliger never benefited financially from his inventions. He died in 1889 at the age of 37 from tuberculosis.


Question 32 :

It travels over land and water. Who invented the HOVERCRAFT?


A). S. Sperrow
B). O. Stricheg
C). T. Henman
D). C. Cockerell
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

Christopher Cockerell invented the hovercraft in 1956. His early experiments with the idea involved a cat food tin, a coffee tin and an industrial blower.


Question 33 :

In which decade was the AEEE (now the IEEE) founded?


A). 1850s
B). 1880s
C). 1930s
D). 1950s
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

The IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) was formed in 1963 by the merger of the Institute of Radio Engineers (IRE, founded 1912) and the American Institute of Electrical Engineers (AIEE, founded 1884).


Question 34 :

What type of system did Paul Nipkow, John Baird, and Charles Jenkins all invent?


A). Telephone
B). Early Warning
C). Electricity
D). Television
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

All of the inventors mentioned invented an early mechanical television system.


Question 35 :

What Sir Isaac Newton invented?


A). Reflecting telescope
B). Chronometer
C). Microscope
D). Spectacles
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Invented in 1668.


Question 36 :

Who invented Bicycle?


A). Leo H Baekeland
B). Karl Benz
C). Evangelista Torricelli
D). Kirkpatrick Macmillan
Answer : Option D

Question 37 :

In which decade with the first transatlantic radio broadcast occur?


A). 1850s
B). 1860s
C). 1870s
D). 1900s
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

On December 12, 1901, a radio transmission received by Guglielmo Marconi resulted in the first transmission of a transatlantic wireless signal (Morse Code) from Poldhu, Cornwall, to St. John's, Newfoundland.


Question 38 :

In the 1700s, who would pay the postage fee for letters before the stamp was invented?


A). The sender
B). There was no fee
C). The receiver of the letter
D). The post office
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Later in 1840, Rowland Hill invented the stamp, which was paid for by the sender, not the receiver.


Question 39 :

Who synthesized the first wholly artificial gene?


A). Hargobind Khorana
B). J.J. Thompson
C). Benjamin Franklin
D). Meghnad Saha
Answer : Option A

Question 40 :

FROZEN FOOD - Who discovered the first practical method of freezing food?


A). C. Birdseye
B). F. Rozenosh
C). G. Findus
D). R. Scott
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

In the 1920s Clarence Birdseye discovered that if food was flash-frozen under pressure, it would freeze without the formation of ice crystals.