Exercise 3

Question 1 :

When was the Raggedy Ann doll patented?


A). 1915
B). 1920
C). 1919
D). 1911
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Johnny Gruelle patented the Raggedy Ann doll in 1915. The Raggedy Andy doll and the Raggedy Ann books came later.


Question 2 :

What Frank Whittle invented?


A). Radar
B). Ethyl gasoline
C). Sonar
D). Jet propulsion
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

Invented in 1937.


Question 3 :

When was the first Lionel trains manufactured?


A). 1920
B). 1890
C). 1901
D). 1944
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Joshua Lionel Cowen and Harry C. Grant started the Lionel Manufacturing Company on Sept. 5, 1900 in New York City. The first train, which was called the Electric Express, was manufactured in 1901 and was an open gondola propelled by a fan motor. As time has passed, the trains have been made in different colors and styles.


Question 4 :

What item, originally called the 'Whirlwind', was invented by Ives McGaffey in 1869?


A). Blender
B). Electric mixer
C). Washing machine
D). Vacuum cleaner
Answer : Option D

Question 5 :

What office item was invented by Bette Nesmith Graham in 1951?


A). Fax machine
B). Stapler
C). Liquid Paper
D). Copy machine
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Bette's other claim to fame was being the mother of Michael Nesmith of the Monkees.


Question 6 :

What George Pullman invented?


A). Sleeping (railway) car
B). Airship
C). Box car (railway)
D). Air brakes
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Invented in 1857.


Question 7 :

Who invented Bakelite?


A). Charles Goodyear
B). Leo Hendrik Baekeland
C). Roy Plunkett
D). Henry Ford
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Leo Hendrik Baekeland invented the first plastic called Bakelite.


Question 8 :

What toy was invented by Joshua Lionel Cowen around 1900?


A). Raggedy Ann doll
B). Yo-yo
C). Electric train
D). Tinkertoys
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

His middle name, Lionel, is the source of the Lionel Train brand name.


Question 9 :

This African-American woman physical therapist worked with soldiers disabled in World War II. She invented a device that helped the disabled to eat by delivering food through a tube to a mouthpiece.


A). Bessie Blount
B). Marjorie Joyner
C). Mae Jamison
D). Beulah Henry
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Unfortunately Blount could never get anyone to buy her invention. Finally, in 1952 she sold the rights to the French government.


Question 10 :

What invention by Garnet Carter made its debut at the Fairyland Inn Resort in Lookout Mountain, Tennessee, in 1927?


A). Miniature golf
B). Swimming pool slide
C). Ski lift
D). Golf cart
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

It was originally called 'Tom Thumb Golf'.


Question 11 :

Who invented the phonograph?


A). Thomas Edison
B). John Kruesi
C). Jules Levy
D). Alexander Graham Bell
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

John Kruesi was a mechanic for Edison, and Kruesi built the phonograph. Edison designed it, and later improved the phonograph.


Question 12 :

What beverage was invented by Charles Alderton in 1885 in Waco, Texas?


A). Cream soda
B). Coca-Cola
C). Dr. Pepper
D). Sprite
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

The cherry-flavored cola made its debut at Morrison's Old Corner Drugstore.


Question 13 :

Who invented fuel cells in 1839?


A). Buckminster Fuller
B). Sir William Grove
C). Sylvester Graham
D). Joyce Hall
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Fuel cells were invented in 1839 by Sir William Grove.


Question 14 :

The ELECTRIC BATTERY, who's charged with inventing this one?


A). Hertz
B). Amper
C). Galvani
D). Volta
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

Italian, Alessandro Volta discovered the first practical battery in 1800. Life would be very different without batteries.


Question 15 :

In which decade was the ARRL founded?


A). 1940s
B). 1930s
C). 1920s
D). 1910s
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

On April 6, 1914, Hiram Percy Maxim proposed the formation of the American Radio Relay League.


Question 16 :

Who invented the Seed Drill?


A). Jethro Tull
B). Arlo Guthrie
C). Woodie Guthrie
D). Thomas Hines
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

It was invented around the early 1700's.


Question 17 :

What drink was invented by Charles Leiper Grigg in 1929?


A). 7-Up
B). Yoo-Hoo
C). Pepsi
D). Hawaiian Punch
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Grigg, who was from Missouri, originally named his creation 'Bib-Label Lithiated Lemon-Lime Soda'.


Question 18 :

For what is Charles Babbage (1792-1871) remembered?


A). Computers
B). Telescopes
C). Radio-Telegraphy
D). Steam Boating
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Know as the Father of Computing. He began his 'Analytical Engine' in 1833. The first computer, although he never completed it.


Question 19 :

Who invented Automobiles using gasoline?


A). Leo H Baekeland
B). Karl Benz
C). Evangelista Torricelli
D). Kirkpatrick Macmillan
Answer : Option B

Question 20 :

Who invented the battery?


A). John Wilkinson
B). Alessandro Volta
C). James Hargreaves
D). Thomas Edison
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

He was an Italian scientist, and he invented the battery in 1800.


Question 21 :

Where were wigs first invented?


A). Japan
B). France
C). Egypt
D). China
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

As you have noticed in pictures, many Egyptians have head coverings, sometimes with beads in them. The first wigs were created to cover the head from the hot sun.


Question 22 :

Who was the first person to patent the JET ENGINE?


A). F. Whittle
B). C. Lindbergh
C). W. Histell
D). B. Owings
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

British inventor Frank Whittle was the first to patent his design for a jet engine in 1930. Although an engine designed by Dr. Hans Von Ohain was the first to fly in 1939. Whittle's jet engine first flew in 1941.


Question 23 :

The initials JCB on earth-moving equipment are those of the founder of the company that makes it. What is his name?


A). John Christopher Ballantyne
B). Joseph Cyril Bamford
C). John Christopher Baxter
D). Jack Croxford Baker
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Joseph Cyril Bamford founded the company that makes these iconic machines in 1945, in a 12ft X 15ft garage in Staffordshire.


Question 24 :

What treat was invented by 11-year-old Frank Epperson in 1905?


A). Popsicle
B). Banana split
C). Cotton candy
D). Cracker Jacks
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

It was originally called the 'Epsicle' in his honor. (I can see why that name didn't catch on).


Question 25 :

When was Milk Tray first introduced?


A). 1915
B). 1934
C). 1923
D). 1942
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Milk Tray was introduced in 1915 in open boxes arranged on wooden trays. Today, with its distinctive purple and gold cartons and popularised by the "Man in Black" television adverts, its one of the most popular chocolate assortments.


Question 26 :

When was the toothbrush invented?


A). 1770
B). 1765
C). 1790
D). 1742
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

The first toothbrush was made out of a bone and small brush, by jail prisoner William Addis of England.


Question 27 :

What item of apparel was invented by Ellery Chun, a Hawaiian clothing merchant, in 1931?


A). String bikini
B). Muumuu
C). Aloha shirt
D). Capri pants
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

An Aloha shirt is a brightly colored tropical print shirt that is a popular souvenir of Hawaii.


Question 28 :

Who invented Fountain Pen?


A). John J. Loud
B). Sir Frank Whittle
C). Lewis E. Waterman
D). Kirkpatrick Macmillan
Answer : Option C