Exercise 1

Question 1 :

Former Australian captain Mark Taylor has had several nicknames over his playing career. Which of the following was NOT one of them?


A). Tubby
B). Stodge
C). Helium Bat
D). Stumpy
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

He was christened 'Helium Bat' very early in his career by team mates, due to his habit of lifting his bat over his shoulder and letting anything bowled outside the off-stump go by.


Question 2 :

Which was the 1st non Test playing country to beat India in an international match?


A). Canada
B). Sri Lanka
C). Zimbabwe
D). East Africa
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Sri Lanka got the status of Test playing country in 1981, and beat India in the 1979 World Cup. Before this they were champion of ICC non-test playing countries.


Question 3 :

Track and field star Carl Lewis won how many gold medals at the 1984 Olympic games?


A). Two
B). Three
C). Four
D). Eight
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Lewis has won nine Olympic gold medals in all: four in 1984 (100m, 200m, 4x100m, long jump), two in 1988 (100m and long jump), two in 1992 (4x100m and long jump), and one in 1996 (long jump).


Question 4 :

Which county did Ravi Shastri play for?


A). Glamorgan
B). Leicestershire
C). Gloucestershire
D). Lancashire
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Ravi Shastri once hit spinner Tilak Raj for 6 sixes in an over in a First Class match.


Question 5 :

Who was the first Indian to win the World Amateur Billiards title?


A). Geet Sethi
B). Wilson Jones
C). Michael Ferreira
D). Manoj Kothari
Answer : Option B

Question 6 :

Who is the first Indian woman to win an Asian Games gold in 400m run?


A). M.L.Valsamma
B). P.T.Usha
C). Kamaljit Sandhu
D). K.Malleshwari
Answer : Option C

Question 7 :

Which two counties did Kapil Dev play?


A). Northamptonshire & Worcestershire
B). Northamptonshire & Warwickshire
C). Nottinghamshire & Worcestershire
D). Nottinghamshire & Warwickshire
Answer : Option A

Question 8 :

When was Amateur Athletics Federation of India established?


A). 1936
B). 1946
C). 1956
D). 1966
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Amateur Athletic Federation of India (AAFI) was formed in 1946 at the initiative of Maharaja Yadvindra Singh, the then President of Indian Olympic Association with Prof. G.D. Sondhi as its first President.


Question 9 :

Who did Stone Cold Steve Austin wrestle at the 1998 edition of "Over the Edge"?


A). Cactus Jack
B). Mankind
C). Dude Love
D). Mick Foley
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Even though Mick Foley portrayed all of these gimmicks, he wrestled Stone Cold under Dude Love. The match had Vince McMahon as the referee. It started off as a regular match. Vince then changed it to No Holds Barred so Dude Love can use weapons. Finally he changed it to Falls Count Anywhere. That happened when Love had Austin knocked out while outside the ring. Since Vince is the owner and assigned himself as referee he could do what he wants. After all of that, Austin still retained his title that night.


Question 10 :

Ricky Ponting is also known as what?


A). The Rickster
B). Ponts
C). Ponter
D). Punter
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

It is no secret he doesn't mind a bet or two.


Question 11 :

How long are professional Golf Tour players allotted per shot?


A). 45 seconds
B). 25 seconds
C). 1 minute
D). 2 minutes
Answer : Option A

Question 12 :

Which NBA player scored 8 points in the final 7 seconds of a game to lead his team to victory?


A). Baron Davis
B). Kevin Garnett
C). Stephon Maurbury
D). Reggie Miller
Answer : Option D

Question 13 :

In the match between India and Pakistan at Jaipur on 02-10-1983, Which new rule was introduced?


A). Limit of overs was reduced to 50 overs
B). The rule of field restriction was taken.
C). Over throw runs were batsman's score
D). No-balls & wides were debited to bowlers analysis
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

Before this match, no balls & wides were debited in extras.


Question 14 :

The first hang gliders to be flown were flown in...?


A). 1600s
B). 1700s
C). 1800s
D). 1900s
Answer : Option C

Question 15 :

Which two counties did Anil Kumble play for?


A). Nottinghamshire & Lancashire
B). Nottinghamshire & Leicestershire
C). Northamptonshire & Leicestershire
D). Northamptonshire & Lancashire
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Kumble had a great season with Northants taking 105 wickets.


Question 16 :

The nickname of Glenn McGrath is what?


A). Ooh Ahh
B). Penguin
C). Big Bird
D). Pigeon
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

So called because of his skinny legs.


Question 17 :

Mark Waugh is commonly called what?


A). Afganistan
B). Junior
C). Tugga
D). Julio
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

'Afganastan' (as in the 'forgotten Waugh') was an invention of the media in the late 1980s. Tugga is brother Steve's nickname.


Question 18 :

India won its first Olympic hockey gold in...?


A). 1928
B). 1932
C). 1936
D). 1948
Answer : Option A

Question 19 :

How many times did Geet Sethi win the lBSF World Billiards title?


A). 2
B). 3
C). 4
D). 5
Answer : Option B

Question 20 :

In which year did Milkha Singh win the first National title in the 400 m race?


A). 1955
B). 1956
C). 1957
D). 1970
Answer : Option C

Question 21 :

Who won the 1993 "King of the Ring"?


A). Owen Hart
B). Bret Hart
C). Edge
D). Mabel
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Bret hart defeated Razor Ramon, Mr. Perfect and the late Bam Bam Bigelow. Jerry Lawer would attack Bret after the match saying he was the only king in wrestling.


Question 22 :

What NHL goaltender has the most career wins?


A). Grant Fuhr
B). Patrick Roy
C). Chris Osgood
D). Mike Vernon
Answer : Option A

Question 23 :

What Major League Baseball player holds the record for all-time career high batting average?


A). Ty Cobb
B). Larry Walker
C). Jeff Bagwell
D). Frank Thomas
Answer : Option A

Question 24 :

Who among the following is NOT associated with billiards in India?


A). Subash Agrawal
B). Ashok Shandilya
C). Manoj Kothari
D). Mihir Sen
Answer : Option D

Question 25 :

Which player has scored the most runs in a single Test innings?


A). Graham Gooch
B). Matthew Hayden
C). Brian Lara
D). Agarkar
Answer : Option C

Question 26 :

Who was the 1st ODI captain for India?


A). Ajit Wadekar
B). Bishen Singh Bedi
C). Nawab Pataudi
D). Vinoo Mankad
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Ajit Wadekar has played only 2 ODI matches.


Question 27 :

Where did India play its 1st one day international match?


A). Lords
B). Headingley
C). Taunton
D). The Oval
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

India lost the match by four wickets on 13-07-1974. Brijesh Patel (82) was the top scorer.


Question 28 :

India reached the final of the Davis Cup for the first time in...?


A). 1964
B). 1966
C). 1970
D). 1974
Answer : Option B

Question 29 :

The Asian Games were held in Delhi for the first time in...?


A). 1951
B). 1963
C). 1971
D). 1982
Answer : Option A

Question 30 :

What Australian player was known as 'Fruitfly' amongst the rest of the team?


A). Geoff Lawson
B). Merv Hughes
C). Mike Veletta
D). Mike Whitney
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

He was given this name because of his habit of annoying everyone in the dressingrooms, especially during rain delays.


Question 31 :

Which county did Mohammad Azharuddin play for?


A). Yorkshire
B). Hampshire
C). Lancashire
D). Derbyshire
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

Derbyshire County Cricket Club is one of the 18 major county clubs which make up the England and Wales domestic cricket structure, representing the historic county of Derbyshire.

Azhar played 2 seasons for Derbyshire


Question 32 :

The first hand glider was designed by...?


A). Leonardo DaVinci
B). The Wright brothers
C). Francis Rogallo
D). Galileo
Answer : Option A

Question 33 :

Which county did Sunil Gavaskar play for?


A). Somerset
B). Worcestershire
C). Warwickshire
D). Glamorgan
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Sunny as he is affectionately called, was the first to reach 10,000 runs in Tests.


Question 34 :

The 'Dronacharya Award' is given to...?


A). Sportsmen
B). Coaches
C). Umpires
D). Sports Editors
Answer : Option B

Question 35 :

In which Indian state did the game of Polo originate?


A). Meghalaya
B). Rajasthan
C). Manipur
D). West Bengal
Answer : Option C

Question 36 :

What do African-American football players Ernie Davis, Archie Griffin, and Tony Dorsett have in common?


A). They all played for Pittsburgh
B). They all won the Heisman Trophy
C). They all led to Super Bowl titles
D). They dont have any similarity
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Ernie Davis was the first African American to win the prize in 1961, and Archie Griffin is the only player to have won it twice, in 1974 and 1975. Only Dorsett played for Pittsburgh. Davis played for Syracuse and Griffin played for Ohio State. Only Dorsett did lead his team to a Super Bowl title as NFC Rookie of the Year in 1977-78.


Question 37 :

Which cricketer died on the field in Bangladesh while playing for Abahani Club?


A). Subhash Gupte
B). M.L.Jaisimha
C). Lala Amarnath
D). Raman Lamba
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

Raman Lamba, Rambo to friends, had played for India in four Tests and 32 one-day internationals. While fielding, he was felled at silly mid-on by a shot from national player Mehrab Hussain Opee's willow. Lamba was admitted to a private clinic and later to the Dhaka Medical College. From there he was shifted to the postgraduate hospital where he died.


Question 38 :

Which of the following is a Manipuri version of Hockey?


A). Khong Kangjei
B). Hiyang Tanaba
C). Yubi Lakpi
D). None of above
Answer : Option A

Question 39 :

Which county did Javagal Srinath sign for in 2003?


A). Surrey
B). Durham
C). Sussex
D). Essex
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Srinath was drafted as cover for Australian Martin Love.


Question 40 :

Which county did Sachin Tendulkar play for?


A). Nottinghamshire
B). Yorkshire
C). Lancashire
D). Leicestershire
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Sachin didn't have the greatest of times in Geoff Boycott's land. He averaged 40 odd, which is pretty low by his standards.