Exercise 2

Question 1 :

Who did Shawn Michaels beat to win his first Intercontinental Title?


A). Bret Hart
B). Marty Jannetty
C). British Bulldog
D). Tito Santana
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

This happened on an episode of "Saturday Night's Main Event". Bulldog attempted a Superplex and Shawn reversed it to a pinning move. Shawn would defend the belt against wrestlers such as, Tatanka, Mr. Perfect and Crush.


Question 2 :

Where did the 1st ODI match was played in India?


A). New Delhi
B). Ahmedabad
C). Kolkata
D). Mumbai
Answer : Option B

Question 3 :

Who had a torrid time with Lancashire in 2000?


A). Sachin Tendulkar
B). Nayan Mongia
C). Javagal Srinath
D). Saurav Ganguly
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

Saurav was signed as a replacement for wizard of off spin, Muttiah Muralitharan.


Question 4 :

What is the name of the person that controls a football match?


A). A referee
B). An umpire
C). A spectator
D). A goalkeeper
Answer : Option A

Question 5 :

Former Australian captain Allan Border was sometimes known as "Captain Grumpy". What was his other nickname?


A). Abe
B). Captain Junior
C). AB
D). Groucho
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Captain Grumpy was more of a media invention.


Question 6 :

The Indian football team made its first appearance at Olympics in...?


A). 1936
B). 1948
C). 1952
D). 1956
Answer : Option B

Question 7 :

Who was the first captain of Indian Test team?


A). Vijay Hazare
B). C K Nayudu
C). Lala Amarnath
D). Vijay Merchant
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

BCCI had established C K Nayudu award in memory of him for contribution to the Indian cricket. The award carries a citation, a trophy, and a cash prize of Rs 2 lakh. Lala Amarnath was the 1st recipient of this award.


Question 8 :

Fenway Park is the home field of what Major League Baseball team?


A). New York Yankees
B). Chicago White Sox
C). Montreal Expos
D). Boston Red Sox
Answer : Option D

Question 9 :

Pravin Amre and Vinod Kambli played for which province in South Africa?


A). Border
B). Boland
C). Griqualand West
D). Gauteng
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Like Sachin Tendulkar, both Kambli and Amre were coached by Ramakanth Achrekar and played for Mumbai and India.


Question 10 :

Which football hero was nicknamed "The Sundance Kid"?


A). Jim Kiick
B). Troy Aikman
C). Brett Favre
D). Joe Montana
Answer : Option A

Question 11 :

Which country won the Cricket World Cup in 1999?


A). Australia
B). South Africa
C). Pakistan
D). England
Answer : Option A

Question 12 :

Who did The Rock beat to win his first WWE Title?


A). Triple H
B). Stone Cold Steve Austin
C). Mankind
D). Bret Hart
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

This happened at the 1998 edition of "Survivor Series". They had a tournament to determine the WWE Champion. Mankind and The Rock made it to the finals. The Rock won after using a Sharpshooter. Mankind didn't quit but Vince McMahon called for the bell. This was in reference to what he did to Bret Hart the previous year.


Question 13 :

The name Kunjarani Devi is associated with...?


A). Weight Lifting
B). Target shooting
C). Athletics
D). Swimming
Answer : Option A

Question 14 :

In what year was the first international cricket match held?


A). 1892 between England and India
B). 1869 between England and Australia
C). 1883 between Australia and Wales
D). 1844 between Canada and the USA
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

The first international cricket match was held between Canada and the USA on September 25, 1844, at the St George Cricket Club ground, Manhattan. Canada won by 23 runs.


Question 15 :

How many gold medals have been won by India in the Olympics so far?


A). 4
B). 8
C). 9
D). 10
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

In the 2008 Games in Beijing, Abhinav Bindra became the first Indian to win gold in an individual event when he won the men's 10 meter air rifle competition. This was India's 9th gold medal in Olympic competition. India has won eight gold medals in field hockey (1928, 1932, 1936, 1948, 1952, 1956, 1964, 1980).


Question 16 :

Who did The Rock wrestle in the main event at the 1999 edition of "Wrestlemania"?


A). Stone Cold Steve Austin
B). Triple H
C). Mankind
D). Undertaker
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

This was the first time they wrestled each other at "Wrestlemania". Two years later they wrestled again with Austin winning that match as well. The third match was in 2003 in Seattle. This was Austin's last match and he finally lost to The Rock.


Question 17 :

Which English county did batting sensation Virender Sehwag join in the 2003 season?


A). Lancashire
B). Leicestershire
C). Yorkshire
D). Middlesex
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Virender Sehwag holds the record for the Highest individual score by an Indian in test matches when he scored 309 against Pakistan in 2004.


Question 18 :

Who has scored the most Test hundreds ever?


A). Steve Waugh
B). Sachin Tendulkar
C). Shane Warne
D). Sunil Gavaskar
Answer : Option B

Question 19 :

When was the first cricket Test match played?


A). 1873
B). 1877
C). 1870
D). 1788
Answer : Option B

Question 20 :

Which track and field star overcame childhood polio to become one of the greatest athletes of her time?


A). Wilma Rudolph
B). Gail Devers
C). Florence Griffith Joyner
D). Jackie Robinson
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Rudolph won 3 gold medals (100m, 200m and 4x100m relay) at the 1960 Olympics. Devers overcame a thyroid disorder (Graves' disease) that nearly resulted in her having both feet amputated.


Question 21 :

Who beat Duke in the Great Alaskan Shootout Finals in 1998?


A). Syracuse
B). University of Cincinnati
C). Notre Dame
D). UCLA
Answer : Option B

Question 22 :

'Dizzy' is the nickname of what Australian player?


A). Adam Gilchrist
B). Jason Gillespie
C). Glenn McGrath
D). Brett Lee
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

After the famous musician.


Question 23 :

Who is the highest wicket taker in Test cricket?


A). Shane Warne
B). Brian Lara
C). Courtney Walsh
D). Muttiah Muralitharan
Answer : Option D

Question 24 :

Which country, which made its debut in the Norwich Union League in 2003, signed Rahul Dravid as their overseas player?


A). Holland
B). Ireland
C). Wales
D). Scotland
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

Rahul had a highly succesful stint with Kent in 2000.


Question 25 :

Which county signed Yuvraj Singh to play for them in 2003?


A). Nottinghamshire
B). Lancashire
C). Hampshire
D). Yorkshire
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

Yuvraj is said to have received tips from Sachin Tendulkar.


Question 26 :

Which county did the outspoken Spin great Bishen Singh Bedi play for?


A). Essex
B). Surrey
C). Northamptonshire
D). Sussex
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Bishen Singh Bedi, the greatest Left arm spinner ever!


Question 27 :

Who was the first Indian to win an individual medal in Olympics?


A). Milkha Singh
B). P.T.Usha
C). Karnam Malleshwari
D). K.D.Jadhav
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

Mr. Khashaba Dadasaheb Jadhav or KD Jadhav, widely known as 'Pocket Dynamo', was independent India's first individual Olympic medalist when he won the freestyle wrestling bronze medal at the 1952 Helsinki Games


Question 28 :

Which county did speedster Javagal Srinath play for in 1995?


A). Kent
B). Glamorgan
C). Gloucestershire
D). Leicestershire
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

He left in 2003.


Question 29 :

Stripped of his heavyweight title in 1967 for refusing induction into the U.S. military, Muhammad Ali regained the heavyweight championship on October 30, 1974, in Kinshasa, Zaire with an eighth-round knockout of which prizefighter?


A). George Foreman
B). Joe Frazier
C). Leon Spinks
D). Sputnik
Answer : Option A

Question 30 :

Undertaker wrestled Yokozuna at the 1994 "Royal Rumble". This was a Casket Match. Undertaker wrestled in another Casket Match at the 1998 "Royal Rumble". Who did he wrestle?


A). Yokozuna
B). Shawn Michaels
C). Mabel
D). Triple H
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

This was the match that injured Shawn Michaels' back. Undertaker back dropped Shawn on the casket. Undertaker lost this match when Kane interferred.


Question 31 :

With which sport is the 'Choudhury Trophy' associated?


A). Golf
B). Circumnavigation of the earth by car
C). Formula One racing
D). Buggy-Jumping
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Circumnavigating of the earth by car. This trophy has been named after Saloo and Neena Choudhury, ace car rallyists from Calcutta. It's in recognition of the couple's achievement in 1989 when they passed through all six continents in 69 days and repeated the same feat in 1991 in 39 days.


Question 32 :

The nickname of wicketkeeping great Rod Marsh was what?


A). Billabong
B). Swampy
C). Bacchus
D). Lagoon
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Bacchus Marsh is a town in Victoria Australia. He was also known as 'Iron Gloves'.


Question 33 :

Who was the 1st president of BCCI ( Board of Control for Cricket in India )?


A). R.E. Grant Govan
B). Dr. Maharajkumar Sir Vijaya Ananda
C). Sikandar Hyat Khan
D). Anthony S. D'Mello
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Govan was president from 1928-29 to 1932-33.


Question 34 :

How many gold medals did P.T.Usha win in the 1986 Seoul Asian Games?


A). 1
B). 2
C). 3
D). 4
Answer : Option D

Question 35 :

Who holds second and third place for most yards rushing in a single season in the NFL?


A). Barry Sanders
B). Jim Brown
C). OJ Simpson
D). Dick Lane
Answer : Option C

Question 36 :

Which of the following countries won the final of the triangular cricket series held in durban in februarry 1997?


A). India
B). New zealand
C). South africa
D). Zimbabwe
Answer : Option C

Question 37 :

Who has scored the most runs in a single First-class innings?


A). Hanif Mohammad
B). Brian Lara
C). Sir Donald Bradman
D). Sachin Tendulkar
Answer : Option B