Exercise 3

Question 1 :

Which batsman started his international cricketing career at the age of 16?


A). Suresh Raina
B). Sachin Tendulkar
C). Piyush Chawla
D). Rahul Dravid
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Sachin Tendulkar made his debut in Pakistan when he was only 16 in 1989.


Question 2 :

How many wickets did Yograj Singh take in his 1st ODI match?


A). 1
B). 2
C). 4
D). 3
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Yograj Singh was a bowler, but his son Yuvraj Singh, also nicknamed as Yuvi, turned out to be a smashing batsman.


Question 3 :

Who made his Test debut alongwith Salil Ankola in the same match?


A). Rahul Dravid
B). Sachin Tendulkar
C). Kapil Dev
D). Mohinder Amarnath
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Sunil Gavaskar has always been a source of inspiration for Sachin Tendulkar.


Question 4 :

What is the middle name of Rahul Dravid?


A). Naren
B). Sharad
C). Srivatsav
D). Shyam
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Full name, Rahul Sharad Dravid. Born, 11 January 1973 (1973-01-11).


Question 5 :

What is the middle name of Akash Chopra, a Delhi batsman?


A). Mohanlal
B). Shyamlal
C). Amarnath
D). Chotaram
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

He is from Agra, the home of the Taj Mahal.


Question 6 :

Where did India play its 1st one day international cricket match?


A). Lords
B). Headingley
C). Taunton
D). The Oval
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

India lost the match by four wickets on 13-07-1974. Brijesh Patel (82) was the top scorer.


Question 7 :

When did Sachin Tendulkar make his Test debut?


A). 1986
B). 1991
C). 1990
D). 1989
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

It was against Pakistan - the now famous saying -" go home and drink milk" was made against him!


Question 8 :

Who was named India's Cricketer of the Century by Wisden?


A). Anil Kumble
B). Sachin Tendulkar
C). Kapil Dev
D). Sunil Gavaskar
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Well life can churn some amazing ironies - some years ago, Kapil was charged for MATCH -FIXING ! (and exonerated).


Question 9 :

What were the bowling figures for Irfan Pathan on his ODI debut?The answer is in this form : Overs - Maidens - Runs given - Wickets taken.


A). 10 - 0 - 60 - 6
B). 10 - 0 - 61 - 0
C). 9 - 1 - 38 - 3
D). 5 - 2 - 13 - 4
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

The man of the match was given to Andrew Symonds of Australia for his splendid batting performance of 88 runs and bowling performance taking 2 wickets that led their team to victory.


Question 10 :

What was Sachin Tendulkar's average when he made his first thousand runs in ODIs?


A). 35.83
B). 22.92
C). 43.87
D). 42.86
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

He got his 1000th run against Zimbabawe in '92


Question 11 :

Farokh Engineer played his last Test match at his home ground.Where did he play his last Test match?


A). Delhi
B). Calcutta
C). Hyderabad
D). Mumbai
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

The major teams he played throughout his career other than Indian team are Lancashire and Mumbai. His last Test was in 1975.


Question 12 :

Syed Kirmani made his ODI debut in 1976 against New Zealand as a wicketkeeper. How many runs did India make in that match?


A). 254 all out
B). 222/9
C). 219/5
D). 154 all out
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

The Man of the Match was RO Collinge of New Zealand.


Question 13 :

How many wickets Kapil Dev had taken in Test matches when he retired?


A). 450
B). 430
C). 435
D). 434
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

Kapil Dev was the greatest pace bowler India had produced, and their greatest fast-bowling all-rounder.


Question 14 :

The highest first wicket partnership in Test Match Cricket was between two Indians: one is V.Mankad, who is the other?


A). Subhash Gupte
B). Sunil Gavaskar
C). Pankaj Roy
D). Chetan Chauhan
Answer : Option C

Question 15 :

What is the middle name of Deep Dasgupta?


A). Karan
B). Jogan
C). Chandar
D). Biplab
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

He was born on 7th June 1977.


Question 16 :

Who was named Wisden Cricketer of the Year in 2000?


A). Rahul Dravid
B). Sourav Ganguly
C). Sachin Tendulkar
D). Yuvraj Singh
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Rahul Dravid was nicknamed, 'The Wall'.


Question 17 :

What is the middle name of the world class batsman Sachin Tendulkar?


A). Rohan
B). Ramesh
C). Rahul
D). Ravi
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Sachin was born on 24th April 1973. The dream day for Indian cricket.


Question 18 :

Which Indian batsman made his ODI debut in the same match in which Kapil Dev did?


A). Mohammad Azharuddin
B). Surinder Amarnath
C). Sachin Tendulkar
D). Navjot Sidhu
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

In that match, not only Kapil Dev and Surinder Amarnath made their ODI debuts but also Chetan Chauhan played his debut match.


Question 19 :

Against which team did Rahul Dravid made his ODI debut?


A). Kenya
B). Pakistan
C). Sri Lanka
D). Australia
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Rahul Dravid played his first ODI against Sri Lanka on 3 April 1996 at The Padang, Singapore for the second match of Singapore cup 1995/96. He scored only 3 runs, but took 2 catches. India won the match by 12 runs.


Question 20 :

What is the middle name of the Ajith Agarkar, a top class all rounder?


A). Karan
B). Bhalchandra
C). Dalmiya
D). Rohan
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Ajith was born on 4th December.


Question 21 :

Rahul Dravid also made Test debut along with Sourav Ganguly in the same match.He scored 95 runs. How many fours did he hit in that innings of 95 runs?


A). 6
B). 10
C). 5
D). 7
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

The match was drawn.


Question 22 :

Javagal Srinath took no wicket in his last ODI match.What were his bowling figures in that match? [Format : Overs bowled - Maidens - Runs given - Wickets taken]


A). 7 - 0 - 67 - 0
B). 10 - 0 - 87 - 0
C). 10 - 0 - 57 - 0
D). 7 - 0 - 39 - 0
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Javagal Srinath played his last ODI match against Australia in the World Cup 2003.


Question 23 :

Where did Yuvraj Singh make his ODI debut?


A). Nairobi, Kenya
B). Mumbai, India
C). London, England
D). Lahore, Pakistan
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

That was the ICC knockout in 2000/01 in the first preliminary quarterfinal match against Kenya on October 3, 2000. Yuvraj did not bat in the match. India won the match by 8 wickets.


Question 24 :

How many wickets did Zaheer Khan pick up in his ODI debut?


A). 0
B). 3
C). 5
D). 2
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Zaheer played his first match against Kenya on October 3, 2000. And he bowled extremely good. His figure was 10-0-48-3.


Question 25 :

Who was named as the ICC Emerging Player of the Year 2004?


A). Piyush Chawla
B). Gautam Gambhir
C). Irfan Pathan
D). Suresh Raina
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Irfan Pathan also plays for Baroda and Middlesex.


Question 26 :

Vinod Kambli on his Test debut made 28 runs having a strike rate of :


A). 63.58
B). 46.66
C). 12.55
D). 91.07
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

His footwork was dazzling against the spinners - he once smashed Shane Warne for 22 runs in an over.


Question 27 :

Which Indian batsman was the first to hit 44 fours in a test match innings?


A). Tendulkar
B). Gavaskar
C). Ganguly
D). Laxman
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

The innings at Kolkata in 2000-01 was one of the magnificent innings ever played.


Question 28 :

Against which team did Virender Sehwag make his one day international debut?


A). New Zealand
B). Sri Lanka
C). Pakistan
D). South Africa
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Sehwag made his debut against Pakistan on April 1, 1999 at Chandigarh. That is not a good day for Sehwag. He was dismissed for 1 run and go for 35 runs in his 3 overs. Pakistan won the match by 7 wickets.


Question 29 :

Who was the first Indian woman to win a medal in the Olympics?


A). P.T.Usha
B). Karnam Malleshwari
C). Kunjarani Devi
D). Bachendri Pal
Answer : Option B

Question 30 :

Madan Lal had played 67 ODIs with his highest being 53 not out.How many runs did he make in these 67 ODIs?


A). 399
B). 405
C). 401
D). 411
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Madanlal proved his value to the side both with his courageous middle order batting and his nippy medium pace bowling. He proved it in Tests while bowling India to victory over England at Bombay in 1981 or by rescuing the country by scoring a gallant 74 against Pakistan at Bangalore in 1983.


Question 31 :

Ajit Agarkar made his Test debut in 1998 as a bowler. How many wickets did he take in that match including both 1st and 2nd innings?


A). 2
B). 1
C). 5
D). 3
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Agarkar's entry into international cricket was with an avalanche of wickets that made him the fastest to 50 in ODIs.


Question 32 :

Ajit Agarkar's first match was against Australia on April 1, 1998 at Kochi. Which Australian batsman was dismissed by Agarkar in that match?


A). Ponting
B). Warne
C). Martyn
D). Gilchrist
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

Agarkar dismissed Gilchrist on 61. India won the match by 41 runs.nTendulkar was won the Man of the Match award by his excellent bowling performance of 5/32.


Question 33 :

Which team did Sachin Tendulkar play for in the Ranji Trophy when he made his debut in first class cricket?


A). Karnataka
B). Delhi
C). Mumbai
D). Kerala
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

And he stayed with them for years.


Question 34 :

What was Yashpal Sharma's best score in First Class Cricket?


A). 201 not out
B). 200
C). 199
D). 153 not out
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Yashpal Sharma played 160 matches and made 21 hundreds in First Class Cricket.


Question 35 :

How many ODI matches had Farokh Engineer played throughout his career?


A). 5
B). 10
C). 15
D). 9
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

He played 5 ODI matches with his highest being 54 not out.


Question 36 :

What is the middle name of V.V.S. Laxman?


A). Vangipurapu Venkata Sai
B). Vishwanatha Venkata Sai
C). Vaidyanatha Venkata Sai
D). None of the above
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Laxman is from Hyderabad in Andhra Pradesh.


Question 37 :

Where did Mahendra Singh Dhoni make his ODI debut?


A). Chittagong
B). Dhaka
C). Hyderabad
D). Vishakapatnam
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

He made his ODI debut at Chittagong on Dec 23, 2004. The match was between Bangladesh and India.


Question 38 :

What is the middle name of Bajji (Harbhajan Singh)?


A). Plaba
B). Plaha
C). Kholi
D). Asrani
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Bajji was born on 3rd July 1980.


Question 39 :

Where did Yashpal Sharma play his last ODI match?


A). Chandigarh
B). Indore
C). Delhi
D). Hyderabad
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Yashpal Sharma played his last ODI on Jan 27,1985.


Question 40 :

How many runs did VVS Laxman score in his ODI debut?


A). 100
B). 1
C). 99
D). 0
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

VVS Laxman was played his debut match against Zimbabwe on April 9, 1998 at Cuttack. Unfortunately he was out for leg before by Mbangwa for 0. Azharuddin and Jadeja both scored 100s and India won the match by 32 runs.


Question 41 :

Sourav Ganguly made his Test debut in 1996.How many runs did he score in the 1st innings of that match?


A). 132
B). 131
C). 32
D). 99
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Sourav Ganguly was known as God on the off-side.


Question 42 :

Who was the first Indian batsman to hit a century on Test debut against England at England's home?


A). Sachin Tendulkar
B). Abbas Ali Baig
C). Kapil Dev
D). Wassim Jaffer
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

He had scored 12,367 runs in 235 matches in First Class Cricket with his highest being 224 not out.


Question 43 :

In which year did Ajay Jadeja make his ODI debut?


A). 1996
B). 1985
C). 1992
D). 1991
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

That match was between India and Sri Lanka.


Question 44 :

How many runs did Sachin Tendulkar was scored in his ODI debut?


A). 140
B). 0
C). 23
D). 1
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Tendulakar was played his first ODI against Pakistan on 18 December 1989. That was a 40 over match. Tendulkar dismissed for 0. Pakistan won the match by 7 runs.


Question 45 :

Which of the following countries won the final of the triangular cricket series held in durban in februarry 1997 ?


A). India
B). New zealand
C). South africa
D). Zimbabwe
Answer : Option C

Question 46 :

How many centuries in Tests did Sunil Gavaskar bag when he retired?


A). 23
B). 45
C). 34
D). 54
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

He was also named as the Wisden Cricketer of the Year in 1980.


Question 47 :

How many fours had Yograj Singh hit throughout his Test career?


A). 10
B). 9
C). 4
D). 1
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

Yuvraj Singh is the son of Yograj Singh.


Question 48 :

What was the bowling figures (O-M-R-W ) of Anil Kumble in his ODI debut against Sri Lanka?


A). 1.1-0-27-0
B). 10-7-10-5
C). 10-0-42-1
D). 8.2-2-33-2
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Anil Kumble's first match against Sri Lanka was held on April 25, 1990 at Sharjah. Anil kumble picked up a wicket of SHU Karnain. Sri Lanka won the match by 3 wickets.


Question 49 :

Who was named as the Wisden Cricketer of the Year 1980?


A). Madan Lal
B). Bishen Singh Bedi
C). Sunil Gavaskar
D). Abbas Ali Baig
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Sunil Gavaskar played his last ODI in Mumbai in 1987 and then retired.


Question 50 :

Navjot Singh Sidhu had a marvellous start to his ODI cricketing career.How many sixes did he hit in his innings of 73 runs on debut?


A). 3
B). 6
C). 5
D). 10
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Well, that match was won by Australia by 1 run.


Question 51 :

Who was the man of the match of the 1983 World Cup Final?


A). Kapil Dev
B). Roger Binny
C). Sunil Gavaskar
D). M. Amarnath
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

This capped off an amazing win by the Indians over the all-conquering West Indian side!


Question 52 :

Who was the first Indian batsman to have achieved 300 runs in an innings in Tests?


A). Sachin Tendulkar
B). Sourav Ganguly
C). Bishen Singh Bedi
D). Virender Sehwag
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

India's first 300 which Sehwag bought up, characteristically with a six, was at Multan against Pakistan in early 2004.


Question 53 :

When did Sourav Ganguly made his ODI debut?


A). 20 March 1993
B). 11 January 1992
C). 1 December 1987
D). 1 June 1998
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Sourav Ganguly made his debut against West Indies at Brisbane and scored 3 runs. (India dismissed for 191 in 48.3 overs). West Indies won the match by 6 wickets.


Question 54 :

What is the middle name of Parthiv Patel?


A). Rohan
B). Jaichandra
C). Ajay
D). Karan
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Lucky Fellow! He missed his 12th boards, thanks to the 2003 World Cup.


Question 55 :

What is the middle name of Sourav Ganguly?


A). Chandidas
B). Mohandas
C). Chandradas
D). Tarwadi
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

The Prince was born on 8th July 1972.


Question 56 :

What is the middle name of Ashish Nehra?


A). Diwansingh
B). Karansingh
C). Ramsingh
D). Kulwaniram
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

He is a left arm pace bowler from Delhi born on 29th April 1979.


Question 57 :

How many runs did M.Kaif score in his ODI debut?


A). DNB
B). 15
C). 0
D). 99
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Kaif played his debut against England on January 28, 2002. In that match, India's target was 219 from 39 overs and that was achieved in 29.4 overs.


Question 58 :

Anil Kumble became the first Indian bowler to reach 500 Test wickets in 2006. How did he get his 500th wicket?


A). Run out
B). Bowled
C). LBW
D). Catch out
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Anil Kumble trapped Steve Harmison (England) LBW in the Mohali Test to get his 500th wicket.