Exercise 2

Question 1 :

'.JPG' extension refers usually to what kind of file?


A). System file
B). Animation/movie file
C). MS Encarta document
D). Image file
Answer : Option D

Question 2 :

What does AM mean?


A). Angelo marconi
B). Anno median
C). Amplitude modulation
D). Amperes
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Amplitude modulation was the first type to be used in radio. It works well with HF and morse code.


Question 3 :

In what year was the "@" chosen for its use in e-mail addresses?


A). 1976
B). 1972
C). 1980
D). 1984
Answer : Option B

Question 4 :

'.TXT' extension refers usually to what kind of file?


A). Text File
B). Image file
C). Audio file
D). Adobe Acrobat file
Answer : Option A

Question 5 :

What was the first ARPANET message?


A). "lo"
B). "hello world"
C). "mary had a little lamb"
D). "cyberspace, the final frontier"
Answer : Option A

Question 6 :

The NTSC (National Television Standards Committee) is also used in the country of...?


A). Japan
B). France
C). Germany
D). England
Answer : Option A

Question 7 :

"FET" is a type of transistor, Its full name is ________ Effect Transistor...?


A). Field
B). Factor
C). Flash
D). Force
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

The terminals of FETs are called gate, drain and source. You might be more familiar with bipolar junction transistors (BJTs), which have terminals called base, collector and emitter. FETs were conceptualized first, but BJTs were easier to produce and so developed sooner.


Question 8 :

What are three types of lasers?


A). Gas, metal vapor, rock
B). Pointer, diode, CD
C). Diode, inverted, pointer
D). Gas, solid state, diode
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

The first laser was a solid state laser. Solid state refers to any solid material like a glass rod. Diode lasers are very common because they are used to read compact disks and digital video disks in computers, CD players, and DVD players. Before diode lasers, the most common type of laser may have been the helium-neon laser, in which the active medium is a combination of the two gasses helium and neon.


Question 9 :

What will a UPS be used for in a building?


A). To provide power to essential equipment
B). To monitor building electricity use
C). To carry messages between departments
D). To control lighting and power systems
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

UPS stands for Uninterruptible Power Supply. Examples of equipment that may require a UPS supply are computers, fire detection systems, hospital operating theatre equipment and escape route lighting.


Question 10 :

Who built the world's first binary digit computer: Z1...?


A). Konrad Zuse
B). Ken Thompson
C). Alan Turing
D). George Boole
Answer : Option A

Question 11 :

Compact discs, (according to the original CD specifications) hold how many minutes of music?


A). 74 mins
B). 56 mins
C). 60 mins
D). 90 mins
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

According to many stories surrounding the origin of the compact disc, 74 minutes was settled on because it would comfortably contain all of Beethoven's 9th symphony on one disc. Although some stories reference a specific Sony higher-up who claimed this as his favorite piece of music, stories differ. All that's known for sure is that Sony insisted on this and won out over Phillips' original 60 minute proposal.


Question 12 :

Once the active medium is excited, the first photons of light are produced by which physical process?


A). Blackbody radiation
B). Spontaneous emission
C). Synchrotron radiation
D). Planck's oscillation
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Spontaneous emission is what you see with most "glow in the dark" toys. You excite the toy by exposing it to bright light, then the toy glows in the dark by spontaneously emitting photons as the excited atoms relax back down to their normal state.


Question 13 :

'DTP' computer abbreviation usually means ?


A). Digital Transmission Protocol
B). DeskTop Publishing
C). Data Type Programming
D). Document Type Processing
Answer : Option B

Question 14 :

The average power (in watts) used by a 20 to 25 inch home color television is...?


A). 70-100
B). 25-50
C). 500-800
D). Over 1000
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

About the same as as the most popular light bulb size.


Question 15 :

What does AC and DC stand for in the electrical field?


A). Alternating Current and Direct Current
B). A Rock Band from Australia
C). Average Current and Discharged Capacitor
D). Atlantic City and District of Columbia
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Electricity is voltage and current. Voltage is electrical pressure, and current is the flow of charged particles. The difference between alternating current (AC) and direct current (DC) is that the electrons in an AC circuit regularly reverse their direction. In a DC circuit electrons always flow in the same direction.


Question 16 :

In which decade was the ARRL founded?


A). 1940s
B). 1930s
C). 1920s
D). 1910s
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

On April 6, 1914, Hiram Percy Maxim proposed the formation of the American Radio Relay League.


Question 17 :

'CD' computer abbreviation usually means ?


A). Command Description
B). Change Data
C). Copy Density
D). Compact Disc
Answer : Option D

Question 18 :

'.BAK' extension refers usually to what kind of file?


A). Backup file
B). Audio file
C). Animation/movie file
D). MS Encarta document
Answer : Option A

Question 19 :

Where is the headquarters of Intel located?


A). Redmond, Washington
B). Tucson, Arizona
C). Santa Clara, California
D). Richmond, Virginia
Answer : Option C

Question 20 :

Who co-created the UNIX operating system in 1969 with Dennis Ritchie?


A). Bjarne Stroustrup
B). Steve Wozniak
C). Ken Thompson
D). Niklaus Wirth
Answer : Option C

Question 21 :

Voltage is sometimes referred to as EMF, or Electromotive...?


A). Field
B). Factor
C). Flash
D). Force
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

The term EMF, or Electromotive Force, its use now in decline, is attributed to Italian physicist Alessandro Volta (1745-1827). Today we generally use the term "voltage" - can you guess why we call it that?


Question 22 :

What does AM mean?


A). Angelo marconi
B). Anno median
C). Amplitude modulation
D). Amperes
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Amplitude modulation was the first type to be used in radio. It works well with HF and morse code.


Question 23 :

'.BAT' extension refers usually to what kind of file?


A). Compressed Archive file
B). System file
C). Audio file
D). Backup file
Answer : Option B

Question 24 :

What is the term to ask the computer to put information in order numerically or alphabetically?


A). Crop
B). Report
C). Record
D). Sort
Answer : Option D

Question 25 :

The input used by an antenna or cable to a TV set uses frequencies called...?


A). IF
B). RF
C). AF
D). SAP
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

RF is radio frequency. IF is intermediate frequency used inside the TV for processing. AF is audio frequency. SAP is second audio program which may have another language or other soundtrack as an option to the main soundtrack.


Question 26 :

Larger buildings may be supplied with a medium voltage electricity supply, and will required a substation or mini-sub. What is the main item of equipment contained in these?


A). Transformer
B). Transponder
C). Transducer
D). Converter
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

The transformer is used to transform a medium voltage supply to a low voltage supply, e.g. from 11 000 V to 400 V. A transformer is rated in kVA, kilo-Volt-Amps, which is a measurement of electrical power.


Question 27 :

What was the active medium used in the first working laser ever constructed?


A). A diamond block
B). Helium-neon gas
C). A ruby rod
D). Carbon dioxide gas
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Theodore Maiman built the first working laser using a ruby rod while working at Hughes Research Laboratories in Malibu, California. It lased for the first time on May 16, 1960.


Question 28 :

What does EPROM stand for?


A). Electric Programmable Read Only Memory
B). Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
C). Evaluable Philotic Random Optic Memory
D). Every Person Requires One Mind
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

A chip found in alomst every microprocessor...