Exercise 5

Question 1 :

Which company created the most used networking software in the 1980's


A). Microsoft
B). Sun
C). IBM
D). Novell
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

Novell (based in Provo, UT) created NetWare which is still one of the most used PC networking systems in the world.


Question 2 :

Which of the following operating systems is produced by IBM?


A). OS-2
B). Windows
C). DOS
D). UNIX
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

IBM also created it's own version of DOS called PC-DOS.nn


Question 3 :

Which of the following is NOT a type of expansion slot or bus design used in Advanced-Technology class systems?


A). PCMCIA
B). ISA
C). PROM
D). EISA
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

PROM stands for Programmable Read Only Memory and is not a type of expansion slot or bus design. Today, PCI has become the most used expansion slot design in PCs. Older PCs incorporated both PCI and ISA slots for computability with older expanssion devices.


Question 4 :

What is a GPU?


A). Grouped Processing Unit
B). Graphics Processing Unit
C). Graphical Performance Utility
D). Graphical Portable Unit
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

It is a chip dedicated to performing 3D calculations.


Question 5 :

What does DOCSIS stand for?


A). Data Over Cable Service Interface Specification
B). Data Over Cable Security Internet Std
C). Data Over Cable Secure International Stds
D). Data Over Cable Service Internet Standard
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

DOCSIS was developed by CableLabs. A standard set for Cable equipment to ensure compatibility across all DOCSIS networks.


Question 6 :

Which one of the following is a search engine?


A). Macromedia Flash
B). Google
C). Netscape
D). Librarians' Index to the Internet
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

A search engine is a program that searches for Web documents with keyword (s) you specify. Yahoo!, Google, and AltaVista are just three examples of search engines that have been created to help you find information on the Web.


Question 7 :

Which is the best search tool for finding Web sites that have been handpicked and recommended by someone else?


A). Subject directories
B). Search engines
C). Meta-search engines
D). Discussion groups
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Subject directories tend to house fewer—sometimes more relevant—sites than those found through search engines. Sites in a subject directory often have been handpicked by editorial teams or specialists in a particular field.


Question 8 :

What is LCP?


A). Local Connection Protocol
B). Lost Connection Problem
C). Link Control Protocol
D). Laggy Connection Problem
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

LCP is a part of PPP(Point-Point Protocol).


Question 9 :

What is VCM?


A). Virtual Connection Manager
B). Virtual Channel Memory
C). Voice Controlled Modem
D). Voice Communications Module
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

VCM was designed by NEC Corp. It is supposed to be faster than normal SDRAM, and it is, but it never caught on.


Question 10 :

What does the abbreviation "http" stand for?


A). Hypertext Transfer Protocol
B). High Task Termination Procedure
C). Harvard Teletext Proof
D). Hindustan Times Technical Proffesionals
Answer : Option A

Question 11 :

ARPANET, the precursor to the Internet, was developed by:


A). FAA
B). Department of Defence
C). NATO
D). UART
Answer : Option B

Question 12 :

What is a spider?


A). A computer virus
B). A program that catalogs Web sites
C). A hacker who breaks into computer systems
D). An application for viewing Web sites
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

Spiders are also referred to as "bots" or "crawlers," and constantly scan the Internet for new and updated Web sites.


Question 13 :

Which of the following is not a part of the Internet?


A). World Wide Web
B). Email
C). CD-ROM
D). HTTP
Answer : Option C

Question 14 :

The abbreviation URL stands for:


A). User Regulation Law
B). Unknown RAM Load
C). Uniform Resource Locator
D). Ultimate RAM Locator
Answer : Option C

Question 15 :

What is the Websites code for the country Mongolia?


A). MN
B). ML
C). MG
D). MO
Answer : Option A

Question 16 :

What was the clock speed of the original IBM PC?


A). Less than 5 MHz
B). 10 MHz
C). 8 MHz
D). Just over 16 MHz
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

The original IBM PC ran at a breathtaking 4.77 MHz (Smmmmmmokin!) Today there are new PC processors that run faster than 3 gigahertz.


Question 17 :

What is NAT?


A). Network Address Translation
B). Network Administration Tool
C). Novell Address Transfer
D). Newly Added Technology
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

NAT is commonly used by nearly all comsumer routers today, both hardware and software.


Question 18 :

What is not always necessary for accessing the Web?


A). A Web browser
B). A connection to an Internet Access Provider
C). A computer
D). A modem
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

You need a browser, online access and a computer to surf the Web, but if you're on a local area network (LAN) that's connected to the Internet, you don't need a modem to go online.


Question 19 :

On what date was the debut of the first IBM Personal Computer?


A). August 12, 1981
B). January 21 1979
C). August 21, 1980
D). January 12, 1982
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

Before IBM created its personal computer, two types of computer systems, Apple II and CP-M, dominated the microcomputer world. Neither of these systems were PC compatible, or Mac-compatible (the two primary standards in place today). The original IBM PC became a new standard in the microcomputer industry. Since then, hundreds of millions of PC-compatible systems have been sold, as the original PC grew into a large family of computers and peripherals. More software has been written for this computer family than for any other system on the market.


Question 20 :

A computer virus that actively attacks an anti-virus program or programs in an effort to prevent detection is...


A). Worm
B). Retrovirus
C). Trojan
D). Ghost virus
Answer : Option B

Question 21 :

What is the Websites code for the country Spain?


A). SI
B). SP
C). ES
D). SN
Answer : Option C

Question 22 :

The first web server was built in:


A). 1990 in Geneva, Switzerland
B). 1985 in Berkeley, California
C). 1988 in Cambridge, Massachusetts
D). 1947 in Berningham, UK
Answer : Option A

Question 23 :

In what year did the Symantec Corporation first release Norton Antivirus?


A). 1990
B). 1995
C). 1988
D). 1997
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

1990 Symantec launches Norton AntiVirus, one of the first anti-virus programs developed by a large company.


Question 24 :

The IBM PC-XT was the first to include a hard drive. What was the capacity of this disk?


A). 20 MB
B). 1.44 MB
C). 10 MB
D). 750 KB
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

The original IBM PC used 5.25-inch floppy disks to store its operating system and programs. IBM referred to the new hard disk as a Fixed Disk. Today, even a the operating system wont fit on a 10 MB disk.


Question 25 :

What is the Websites code for the country Colombia?


A). CO
B). CM
C). CL
D). CB
Answer : Option A

Question 26 :

Which of the following word processors came first?


A). WordPerfect
B). Lotus Notes
C). MS Word
D). WordStar
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

Before the invention of word processing and spreadsheet software, personal computers had little value in the mainstream business world. WordStar was used before the days of function keys and the mouse. It, instead, used a set of Ctrl and Alt key combinations to navigate and edit text documents.


Question 27 :

The invention of the transistor, or semiconductor, was one of the most important developments leading to the personal computer revolution. What company invented the transistor in 1947?


A). International Business Machines
B). MITS
C). Xerox
D). Bell Laboratories
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

The transistor, which essentially is a solid-state electronic switch, replaced the much less suitable vacuum tube. Because the transistor consumed significantly less power, a computer system built with transistors was much smaller, faster and more efficient than a computer system built with vacuum tubes.


Question 28 :

What is TTL?


A). Technical Talk Language
B). Transparent Transfer Layer
C). Time To Live
D). True Technology Lives
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Time To Live specifies how many more hops a packet can travel before being dropped.


Question 29 :

What is the Websites code for the country Bulgaria?


A). BU
B). BR
C). BL
D). BG
Answer : Option D

Question 30 :

What does PPTP stand for?


A). Point to Point Transmission Protocol
B). Point to Point Transfer Protocol
C). Point to Point Tunneling Protocol
D). Point to Point Traffic Protocol
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

It is a protocol used to create VPN connections over the net.


Question 31 :

According to CNN, how much did Internet traffic increase between 1994 and 1996?


A). Two times
B). Five times
C). Ten times
D). Twenty-five times
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

The Internet is growing faster than you think!


Question 32 :

In 1983, which person was the first to offer a definition of the term 'computer virus'?


A). McAfee
B). Smith
C). Cohen
D). Norton
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

1983 Fred Cohen, while working on his dissertation, formally defines a computer virus as 'a computer program that can affect other computer programs by modifying them in such a way as to include a (possibly evolved)copy of itself.'


Question 33 :

What is the World Wide Web?


A). A computer game
B). A software program
C). The part of the Internet that enables information-sharing via interconnected pages
D). Another name for the Internet
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

The World Wide Web is a subset of the Internet. Specifically, the Web is a collection of documents and applications residing on Internet servers around the world.


Question 34 :

What is the Websites code for the country United Kingdom?


A). GB
B). UK
C). EN
D). EG
Answer : Option B

Question 35 :

What is a MAC?


A). A Computer made by Apple
B). Memory Address Corruption
C). Mediocre Apple Computer
D). Media Access Control
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

MAC is short for Media Access Control address, an address unique to every piece of network hardware.


Question 36 :

This virus activated every Friday the 13th, affects both .EXE and .COM files and deletes any programs run on that day. What is the name of that virus?


A). Chernobyl
B). Jerusalem
C). Melissa
D). I Love You
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

This was one of the most common viruses unleashed in 1988.


Question 37 :

A program that neither replicates or copies itself, but does damage or compromises the security of the computer. Which 'Computer Virus' it is?


A). Joke Program
B). Worm
C). Trojan
D). Hoax
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

Typically it relies on someone emailing it to you, it does not email itself, it may arrive in the form of a joke program or software of some sort.


Question 38 :

What is the Websites code for the country New Zealand?


A). NZ
B). NW
C). NE
D). ZL
Answer : Option A

Question 39 :

Which Intel chip was the first to support a 32-bit bus architecture?


A). 486SI
B). Pentium
C). 286
D). 386DX
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

The 386 chip was the first to offer a possible 32- or 64-bit access to data. OS-2 2.x or higher and Windows 95 required at least a 386 CPU while Windows NT 4.x required at least a 486 CPU to run.


Question 40 :

What does ECP stand for?


A). Extended Capabilities Port
B). Extra Compatible Part
C). Extended Connection Port
D). External Cordless Peripheral
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

An Extended Capabilities Port is about 10 times faster than the old standard one, but it is used the same way a regular parallel port is.


Question 41 :

The first graphical browser for the WWW was named:


A). Netscape
B). Veronica
C). Mosaic
D). Explorer
Answer : Option C

Question 42 :

What is RISC?


A). Remodeled Interface System Computer
B). Remote Intranet Secured Connection
C). Runtime Instruction Set Compiler
D). Reduced Instruction Set Computer
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

Reduced Instruction Set Computer - a type of microprocessor that relies on simple instructions which can be used to build more complicated ones.


Question 43 :

What does ICMP stand for?


A). Internet Connection Modem Protocol
B). Intranet Control Message Program
C). Internal Conflict Management Program
D). Internet Control Message Protocol
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

ICMP Packets are used to send control messages including errors.


Question 44 :

What is FMD?


A). FastEthernet Measuring Device
B). Flashing Media Diode
C). Fluorescent Multi-Layer Disc
D). Flash Media Driver
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

A new type of disc developed by Constellation 3D Inc. These discs can hold up to to 140 GB of data.


Question 45 :

Which of these is a documented hoax virus?


A). McDonalds screensaver
B). Alien.worm
C). Merry Xmas
D). Adolph
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

A virus hoax is usually an email that gets mailed in chain letter fashion describing some devastating highly unlikely type of virus, you can usually spot a hoax because there's no file attachment, no reference to a third party who can validate the claim and the general 'tone' of the message.


Question 46 :

What does SSL stand for?


A). Secure Socket Layer
B). System Socket Layer
C). Superuser System Login
D). Secure System Login
Answer : Option A

Explanation :

A protocol developed by Netscape to allow secure connections over the net.


Question 47 :

What is a URL?


A). A computer software program
B). A type of UFO
C). The address of a document or "page" on the World Wide Web
D). An acronym for Uniform Resources Learning
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

URL stands for Uniform Resource Locator. It is an address for a specific document found on the Web.


Question 48 :

The Central Processing Unit is an embeded chip that acts as the 'brains' of a computer. What Intel chip was used in the Altair (the first real personal computer)?


A). 6502
B). 8080
C). 6400
D). 8286
Answer : Option B

Explanation :

The Intel 8080 was a jazzed-up calculator chip. It was included in microcomputer kits which were little more than demonstration tools and did little except blink lights. Besides the 8080 chip, the Altair included a power supply, a front panel with a large number of lights and 256 bytes (not kilobytes) of memory. The kit sold for {$395} and had to be assembled.


Question 49 :

What is a NIC?


A). Netware Intranet Controller
B). No Internet Connection
C). Network Interface Card
D). Network Interference Control
Answer : Option C

Explanation :

A NIC is a Network Interface Card. Usually a card that is plugged into a computer's expansion slot.


Question 50 :

The Internet was developed in the...


A). Early 1990s
B). Late 1980s
C). Early 1970s
D). Late 1960s
Answer : Option D

Explanation :

As surprising as its age is, the Internet was born from the U.S. military's need to construct a decentralized computer network that could withstand a nuclear war. The network was used and refined by universities throughout the 1970s and 1980s, but it wasn't until 1992 that the Internet was made available to the general public.